Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Newdygate Stafford

R.N. Stafford
Full Name: Robert Newdygate Stafford
Birth date: November 6, 1856
Death date: June 18, 1911

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 29th (6) & 28th (2) (8) Legislatures
    1/13/1903 - 1/8/1907
    Democrat
    Dean of the Senate.
    Dean of the Senate.
  • Senate, 27th (5) & 26th (4) Legislatures
    1/10/1899 - 1/13/1903
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/11/1899, Regular Session.
  • Senate, 25th (3) & 24th (1) (7) Legislatures
    1/21/1895 - 1/10/1899
    Democrat
(1) Stafford sworn 1/21/1895. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 25th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/12/1897, p. 1. Senate Journal .
(4) 26th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1899, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal .
(5) 27th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal .
(6) 29th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal .
(7) 24th Legislature - Oath of office administered to Senator Stafford, 1/21/1895, p. 53. Senate Journal .
(8) 28th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1903, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S. - Memorial Service for Barry Miller, 10/10/1933, pp. 305-306. Listed as a Senator from the 26th or 27th Legislatures "among those who are now dead." Senate Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site