Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Chet Edwards

Chet Edwards
Full Name: Thomas Chester "Chet" Edwards

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 71st (1) (2) (3) (4) (6) Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/2/1991
    Democrat
  • Senate, 70th & 69th Legislatures
    1/8/1985 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • Senate, 68th (5) Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
(1) Edwards Congressional oath of office date 1/3/1991. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present .
(2) Edwards resigned Senate seat 1/2/1991. Card File .
(3) David Sibley, in special election 2/23/1991, sworn 3/5/1991, succeeded Thomas C. (Chet) Edwards, resigned when sworn to Congress 1/2/1991. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) 72nd Legislature, Regular Session - Statement of Canvass for the Second Special Election for State Senate, District 9, 3/5/1991, pp. 329-330; Oath of Office, 3/5/1991, p. 330. Senate Journal .
(5) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(6) City: Waco on p. 3; biography on p. 15 states he "lives in Duncanville." Texas Senate, 71st Legislature 1989.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site