Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Ferg Kyle

Ferg Kyle
Full Name: Fergus "Ferg" Kyle
Birth date: September 6, 1834
Death date: May 19, 1906

Terms of Service

  • House, 29th Legislature
    1/10/1905 - 5/19/1906
    Democrat
  • House, 28th Legislature
    1/13/1903 - 1/10/1905
    Democrat
  • House, 27th Legislature
    1/8/1901 - 1/13/1903
    Democrat
  • House, 12th (1) (2) Legislature
    2/9/1870 - 1/14/1873
     
(1) Kyle qualified and took the oath of office on 2/9/1870, p. 8. House Journal .
(2) Party affiliation, Democrat. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Confederate States Army, Captain, 8th Texas Cavalry, Terry's Texas Rangers. 30th Legislature, R.S., 1/28/1907, p. 266. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • 30th Legislature, R.S., 1/28/1907, p. 266. Birth year 1833. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site