Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

H. Tati Santiesteban

H. Tati Santiesteban
Full Name: Humberto Tati Santiesteban

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 71st & 70th Legislatures
    1/13/1987 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • Senate, 69th & 68th (1) Legislatures
    1/11/1983 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • Senate, 67th (3) Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • Senate, 66th & 65th Legislatures
    1/11/1977 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • Senate, 64th & 63rd (2) Legislatures
    1/9/1973 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 6/2/1975.
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
(1) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(2) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site