Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Sidney Lee Staples

S.L. Staples
Full Name: Sidney Lee Staples
Birth date: September 13, 1865
Death date: January 2, 1937

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 27th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/8/1901 - 1/13/1903
    Democrat
  • House, 26th Legislature
    1/10/1899 - 1/8/1901
    Democrat
  • House, 25th Legislature
    1/12/1897 - 1/10/1899
    Democrat
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1902 due to redistricting. Act approved Sep. 6, 1901, 27th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) 27th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site