Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Madison McKinney

J.M. McKinney
Full Name: James Madison McKinney
Birth date: October 3, 1841
Death date: February 15, 1912

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 24th (7) & 23rd (8) Legislatures
    1/10/1893 - 1/12/1897
    Democrat
  • Senate, 22nd (1) (3) (6) Legislature
    1/13/1891 - 1/10/1893
    Democrat
  • House, 21st (2) (5) Legislature
    1/8/1889 - 1/13/1891
    Democrat
  • House, 20th (4) Legislature
    1/11/1887 - 1/8/1889
    Democrat
  • House, 19th Legislature
    1/13/1885 - 1/11/1887
    Democrat
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1892 due to redistricting. Act approved Apr. 19, 1892, 22nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 20. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(3) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(4) Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(5) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(6) 22nd Legislature - 1/13/1891, p. 1, listed as new member in roll call: "The credentials of the new members were presented, and the following senators had the oath of office administered them by the president pro tem of the senate." Senate Journal .
(7) 24th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1895, p. 1. Senate Journal .
(8) 23rd Legislature - All 31 Senators are listed in Roll Call on First Day, 1/10/1893, p. 1; resolution by Sen. Cranford that the Senators shall now be divided by lot into two classes, 1/11/1893, p. 5; drew term of 4 years. Senate Journal . January 10, 1893
January 11, 1893

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site