Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Anita Hill

Anita Hill
Full Name: Anita Dorcas Hill
Other surnames: Carraway, Dorcas, Carraway, Dorcas,
Birth date: August 13, 1928
Death date: October 7, 2003

Terms of Service

  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Republican
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Republican
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Republican
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Republican
  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Republican
  • House, 66th (1) Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    8/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
(1) Party switch from Democrat to Republican on 9/13/1979. "Rep. Anita Hill Tells of New GOP Allegiance," 9/14/1979. Dallas Times Herald .
(2) Anita Hill, in special election 8/6/1977, sworn 8/11/1977, succeeded Kenneth Vaughan, resigned 6/5/1977. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Sworn 8/11/1977. Oaths of Office .
(4) Special election 7/16/1977, runoff 8/6/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and biographical sketch, Anita Dorcas Carraway Hill, pp. 198-200. First female legislator in Texas to change parties while in office. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999 2000.
  • Obituary, p. 5B. Dallas Morning News .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site