Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert L. Smith

Robert L. Smith
Full Name: Robert Lloyd Smith
Birth date: January 8, 1861
Death date: July 10, 1942

Terms of Service

  • House, 25th (3) Legislature
    1/12/1897 - 1/10/1899
    Republican
  • House, 24th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/8/1895 - 1/12/1897
    Republican
(1) Republican. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(2) District 43, composed of Colorado county. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Republican. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo, p. 120; founder of Farmers' Improvement Society, pp. 90, 148-149; state business league, p. 153. Black Texans: a History of African Americans in Texas, 1528-1995 1996.
  • Robert Lloyd Smith - born 1/8/1861 in Charleston, SC; died 7/10/1942 in Waco, TX. Interment in Greenwood Cemetery, Waco, McLennan County, TX. Includes biographical sketch. Find a Grave .
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Forever Free: Nineteenth Century African-American Legislators and Constitutional Convention Delegates of Texas 2002.
  • SMITH, ROBERT LLOYD (1861-1942). Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 75-76. History of the Republican Party in Texas 1865-1965 1965.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 101-104; Letter recalling 24th Legislature, "A personal afterword," pp. 120-121. Negro Legislators of Texas and Their Descendants: a History of the Negro in Texas Politics from Reconstruction to Disfranchisement 1935.
  • Biographical sketch, birth date 1/6/1861. Texas State Government: a Volume of Biographical Sketches and Passing Comment, 25th Legislature 1897.
  • Biographical sketch, Chapter VI, "Black Belt Politics," pp. 110-111. The Negro in Texas, 1874-1900 1971.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 66-67, "He [Robert Lloyd Smith] was reelected in the same county in 1897, making him the only black to serve in the Twenty-fifth Legislature and the last black to sit in the Texas Legislature until Barbara Jordan was elected to the Senate in 1966." Birth year 1861, death year 1942, Appendix D. Through Many Dangers, Toils, and Snares: Black Leadership in Texas, 1868-1898 2016.
LRL Home | View full site