Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Rodney Ellis

Rodney Ellis
Full Name: Rodney Glenn Ellis

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 84th & 83rd (2) Legislatures
    1/8/2013 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • Senate, 82nd (8) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • Senate, 81st & 80th (9) Legislatures
    1/9/2007 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
  • Senate, 79th & 78th (4) Legislatures
    1/14/2003 - 1/9/2007
    Democrat
  • Senate, 77th & 76th Legislatures
    1/12/1999 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/31/1999.
  • Senate, 75th & 74th (3) Legislatures
    1/10/1995 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • Senate, 73rd (5) (6) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • Senate, 72nd (7) Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • Senate, 71st (1) Legislature
    2/27/1990 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
(1) Rodney Ellis, in special election 2/13/1990, sworn 2/27/1990, succeeded Craig A. Washington, elected Congressman, 18th district, in runoff election 12/9/1989, resigned 1/23/1990. First session was 71st 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(8) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(9) Won election in Democratic primary 3/7/2006; uncontested in general election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site