Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Charles Evans

Charles Evans
Full Name: Charles Wesley Evans

Terms of Service

  • House, 70th (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 11/6/1987
    Republican
  • House, 69th (1) Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
(1) Party switch from Democrat to Republican on 10/31/1985. "Evans Formally Joins GOP," 11/1/1985. Dallas Morning News .
(2) "Legislator's Resignation Leaves Political Vacuum," 11/11/1987. "Clements received a one-sentence letter of resignation from Evans last Friday" (11/6/1987). Fort Worth Star-Telegram .
(3) Monte Stewart, in special election 2/13/1988, sworn 2/19/1988, succeeded Charles W. Evans, resigned 10/30/1987. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(4) Monte Stewart, in special election 2/13/1988, sworn 2/19/1988, succeeded Charles W. Evans, resigned 2/19/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Special election 1/16/1988, runoff 2/13/1988. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
(6) Stewart did not serve in a legislative session, because Carolyn Park won Republican primary runoff in 1988. Republican Primary 3/8/1988, Republican Primary Run-off 4/12/1988, State Rep. District 92. Texas Secretary of State - Texas Official General Election Returns [Including Primary] 1936.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site