Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Whitmire

John Whitmire
Full Name: John H. Whitmire

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 87th & 86th Legislatures
    1/8/2019 - 1/10/2023
    Democrat
  • Senate, 85th & 84th Legislatures
    1/13/2015 - 1/8/2019
    Democrat
    Dean of the Senate.
    Dean of the Senate.
  • Senate, 83rd (2) Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Democrat
    Dean of the Senate.
  • Senate, 82nd (7) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
    Dean of the Senate.
  • Senate, 81st & 80th Legislatures
    1/9/2007 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
    Dean of the Senate.
    Dean of the Senate.
  • Senate, 79th & 78th (3) Legislatures
    1/14/2003 - 1/9/2007
    Democrat
    Dean of the Senate.
    Dean of the Senate.
  • Senate, 77th (8) Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • Senate, 76th & 75th Legislatures
    1/14/1997 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • Senate, 74th (4) Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • Senate, 73rd (5) (6) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/31/1993.
  • Senate, 72nd (9) Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • Senate, 71st & 70th Legislatures
    1/13/1987 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • Senate, 69th & 68th (1) Legislatures
    1/11/1983 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
(1) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(2) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(8) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(9) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site