Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Wallace Davis

William W. Davis
Full Name: William Wallace Davis
Birth date: March 15, 1831
Death date: July 22, 1910

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 21st (1) (4) & 20th (3) (5) Legislatures
    1/11/1887 - 1/13/1891
    Democrat
  • House, 14th (2) Legislature
    1/12/1875 - 4/18/1876
    Democrat
(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(2) William W. Davis, in special election 11/3/1874, sworn 1/12/1875, succeeded Frank Rainey, resigned 4/15/1874. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(4) List of Senators of the 21st Legislature, "The State Senate: Members-Elect in the Different Districts - Austin Local Notes," Galveston Daily News, 11/20/1888, p. 6, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. "There are two independents in the list. The rest are democratic nominees." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(5) 20th Legislature - Listed as new member in roll call, 1/11/1887, p. 1: "The credentials of the new members were presented, and the following Senators had the oath of office administered them by the Lieutenant Governor, to-wit:.." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site