Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Donaldson Allison

Robert D. Allison
Full Name: Robert Donaldson Allison
Birth date: September 25, 1810
Death date: December 15, 1900

Terms of Service

  • House, 21st (2) (7) Legislature
    1/8/1889 - 1/13/1891
    Democrat
  • House, 18th (3) (4) (5) (6) Legislature
    1/8/1884 - 1/13/1885
    Democrat
  • House, 15th Legislature
    4/18/1876 - 1/14/1879
    Democrat
  • Senate, 14th (1) (8) (9) Legislature
    1/13/1874 - 4/18/1876
    Democrat
(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. Remained in effect from its passage until first reapportionment after 1880 Census. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(3) "Over the state: McKinney," 10/30/1883, p. 1, "Col. R.S. Allison announces himself today as a candidate for the Legislature"; "Austin: Bonds bought, university matters . . .," 12/7/1883, p. 1. "Colonel Allison is reported by a private telegram to have been elected representative over Bill Merritt from Collin county. Allison is an experienced legislator." [no party given] Galveston Daily News .
(4) "The State Legislature: Proceedings of the Extra Session, House," 1/9/1884, p. 1. "Members-elect were qualified: R.D. Allison of Collin County, Sterling Fisher of Hays County, A.T. Rainey of Anderson County, John L. Galt of Wood County. . ." Galveston Daily News .
(5) 18th Legislature, 1st Called Session - Newly elected members presented their credentials and took oath of office, 1/8/1884, p. 1: Sterling Fisher of Hays County, A.T. Rainey of Anderson, John L. Galt of Wood, and R.D. Allison of Collin. House Journal .
(6) Robert D. Allison, in special election 12/4/1883, sworn 1/8/1884, succeeded Edward Chambers, resigned 9/17/1883. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(7) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(8) 14th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of Senators elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1874, p. 1. Senate Journal .
(9) "Because of the adoption of the new constitution [of 1876], any member of the 14th Legislature who wished to continue to serve had to run for reelection," p. 220. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889 1999.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site