Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Hugh Shine

Hugh D. Shine
Full Name: Hugh D. Shine

Terms of Service

  • House, 87th Legislature
    1/12/2021 - 1/10/2023
    Republican
  • House, 86th Legislature
    1/8/2019 - 1/12/2021
    Republican
  • House, 85th Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 1/8/2019
    Republican
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Republican
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Republican
  • House, 69th (1) (2) Legislature
    11/14/1986 - 1/13/1987
    Republican
(1) Hugh Shine, elected both for the remainder of Messer's term and to a new term on 11/4/1986, sworn 11/14/1986, succeeded William A. Messer, who, to avoid appearance of conflict of interest, did not attend 2nd Called Session and 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Hugh Shine oath of office date 11/14/1986. First session was 70th Regular Session. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • United States Army, Colonel. Biographical sketch, 2016, includes detailed description of military service and three military photos. Campaign Website .
  • Biographical sketch, 86th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives .
LRL Home | View full site