Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Owen Brown

Owen Brown
Full Name: Owen Brown
Birth date: March 18, 1823
Death date: December 8, 1892

Terms of Service

  • House, 18th (5) (6) Legislature
    1/9/1883 - 1/13/1885
    Democrat
  • House, 17th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    4/6/1882 - 1/9/1883
    Democrat
(1) Owen Brown elected to the legislature 'by a small majority" on March 8, 1882, p. 1, 3/9/1882. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Newly elected members were sworn on April 6, 1882, including: "Owen Brown, Hal Geiger, Seth Stewart and T. P. Rodrigues [sic]." "Special session of the Seventeenth Legislature," p. 1, 4/7/1882. Galveston Daily News .
(3) Assumed democrat based on party affiliation in other sessions, service in Confederate Army, attendance at party conventions, or information included in biographical sketches. Legislative Reference Library .
(4) Owen Brown, sworn 4/6/1882, succeeded Horatio G. Bruce, died 1/11/1882. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas 1883.
(6) Elected to the 18th Legislature as a Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual, 1882-83 1883.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Owen Brown, birth date 3/18/1823, death date 12/8/1892, burial in Santa Anna Cemetery, Santa Anna, Coleman County. Find a Grave .
  • Confederate States Army, 2nd Lieutenant, Company B, 17th Mississippi Regiment. Later served in Waul's Legion and as Captain on the staffs of different commands in the Trans-Mississippi Department. Biographical sketch, Owen Brown, pp. 672-673. Born 1823 in Alabama, settled in Johnson County, Texas, in fall 1871. Lewis Publishing Company. Memorial and Biographical History of Johnson and Hill Counties, Texas, 1892, crediting Dallas Genealogical Society. Brown "in 1881 was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of Captain H.G. Bruce, as Representative in the State Legislature, serving in the called session of the Seventeenth Legislature. He was then elected County Representative, and served both in the regular and called sessions of the Eighteenth Legislature . . . " Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
  • Biographical sketch, p. 258. Born 3/18/1823 in Jefferson County, Alabama. Texas Legislative Manual, 1882-83 1883.
LRL Home | View full site