Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Frank Madla

Frank Madla
Full Name: Frank Lloyd Madla, Jr.
Birth date: January 23, 1937
Death date: November 24, 2006

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 79th (1) (2) (7) & 78th (5) Legislatures
    1/14/2003 - 5/31/2006
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/30/2005; 1st C.S., elected 6/21/2005; 2nd C.S., elected 7/21/2005; and Ad Interim 2nd C.S., elected 8/16/2005.
  • Senate, 77th & 76th Legislatures
    1/12/1999 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • Senate, 75th & 74th (3) Legislatures
    1/10/1995 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • Senate, 73rd (4) (6) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
(1) Proclamation, 8/29/2006, ordering special election in Senate District 19 on 11/7/2006 to serve unexpired term of Frank Madla. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) Carlos Uresti sworn 11/27/2006. Oaths of Office .
(3) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(7) Carlos Uresti, in special election 11/7/2006, sworn 11/27/2006, succeeded unexpired term of Frank Madla, resigned 5/31/2006. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site