Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Ed Howard

Full Name: Vernon Edgar Howard
Birth date: April 13, 1937
Death date: July 2, 1998

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 69th (1) (3) Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 9/18/1986
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 2nd C.S., elected 9/4/1986.
  • Senate, 68th (2) Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • Senate, 67th & 66th Legislatures
    1/9/1979 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
(1) Richard Anderson, in special runoff election 9/13/1986, sworn 9/18/1986, succeeded V. Edgar Howard, who, to avoid appearance of conflict of interest, did not attend 2-3 C.S. except for his election as president pro tempore ad interim on 9/4/1986, but held office until successor sworn. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(3) Special election 8/9/1986, runoff 9/13/1986. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site