Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Glenn Kothmann

Glenn Kothmann
Full Name: Glenn H. Kothmann

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 69th & 68th (4) Legislatures
    1/11/1983 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • Senate, 67th (5) Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • Senate, 66th & 65th Legislatures
    1/11/1977 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • Senate, 64th & 63rd (3) Legislatures
    1/9/1973 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/14/1975.
  • Senate, 62nd (6) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th (1) (2) Legislature
    11/8/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
(1) Glenn H. Kothmann, in special election 11/4/1961, took office 11/8/1961, succeeded Marshall O. Bell, died 7/7/1961. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/8/1961. Oaths of Office .
(3) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(6) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1972 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site