Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Andrew Phelps McCormick

A.P. McCormick
Full Name: Andrew Phelps McCormick
Birth date: December 18, 1832
Death date: November 2, 1916

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 16th (1) (2) & 15th (3) Legislatures
    4/18/1876 - 4/12/1879
    Republican
(1) Republican, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Robert G. Street, sworn 6/10/1879, succeeded Andrew P. McCormick, resigned 4/12/1879. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) 15th Legislature - All Senators except District 7 listed in roll call as Senators elect, oath of office administered, 4/18/1876, p. 1; Drawing of Senatorial Terms, 4/27/1876, p. 98, drew "long term" (four years). Senate Journal . April 14, 1876
April 27, 1876

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Biographical sketch in "State Senators Elect: Personal Sketches Completed - Seventeen Lawyers, Seven Grangers, Two Doctors, One Editor and Four Colored Politicians - the Political Structure of the New Senate of Texas," 3/3/1876, p. 2. Galveston Daily News .
  • MCCORMICK, ANDREW PHELPS (1832-1916). McCormick was "one of only a handful of Republicans to serve in the post-Reconstruction state Senate." Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 32-34. "He is a Republican in politics...He was elected Senator in the present legislature...having received the open and earnest support of many staunch and influential Democrats." Sketches of Legislators and State Officers, Fifteenth Legislature, 1876-1878 1876.
  • Biographical sketch, p. 245. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80 1879.
LRL Home | View full site