Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Traeger

John Traeger
Full Name: John Andrew Traeger
Birth date: July 6, 1921
Death date: December 16, 1994

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 69th & 68th (3) Legislatures
    1/11/1983 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • Senate, 67th & 66th Legislatures
    1/9/1979 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/13/1981.
  • Senate, 65th & 64th Legislatures
    1/14/1975 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • Senate, 63rd (2) Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (1) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .
(2) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1981.
  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1981.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1973.

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site