Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Cornelius Dalrymple

William Dalrymple
Full Name: William Cornelius Dalrymple
Birth date: August 3, 1814
Death date: March 29, 1898

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 11th (2) (4) (5) Legislature
    8/6/1866 - 2/7/1870
     
  • House, 7th (1) Legislature
    11/2/1857 - 11/7/1859
     
  • House, 6th (3) Legislature
    11/5/1855 - 11/2/1857
     
(1) Listed in "Representatives Elected: Opposition." Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(2) 11th Legislature - All 33 Senate districts listed in roll call presenting credentials, oath of office administered, 8/6/1866, pp. 2, 4-5. Senate Journal .
(3) Included "[a]mong 1855 legislators that this writer has positively identified as Know Nothings." The party was active in Texas at the state level between 1855 and 1857. "An Analysis of the Texas Know Nothings," Vol. 70, No. 3, pp. 414, 416-417. Southwestern Historical Quarterly .
(4) Constitution of 1866, Article III, §§ 29, 30, retained the apportionment of 1860 for Senatorial districts. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin) 2009.
(5) Entire Senate went up for reelection - Constitution of 1869, Article III, § 39. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin) 2009.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Member roster, 11th Legislature, Regular Session: name, district, resident county, post office, state of nativity, occupation, and age in 1866. Senate Journal .

Photographs

  • Photograph. William Dalrymple, By the Austin Photograph Co., Prints and Photographs Collection, [identifier number: di_03923, di_03924], The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site