Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Napoleon Bonaparte Charlton

Full Name: Napoleon Bonaparte Charlton
Birth date: May 13, 1815
Death date: June 17, 1896

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 10th (4) Legislature
    11/2/1863 - 8/6/1866
     
  • House, 9th (1) Legislature
    2/6/1863 - 11/2/1863
     
  • House, 6th Legislature
    11/5/1855 - 11/2/1857
     
  • House, 5th Legislature
    11/7/1853 - 11/5/1855
     
  • House, 4th Legislature
    11/3/1851 - 11/7/1853
     
  • House, 3rd (3) Legislature
    11/5/1849 - 11/3/1851
     
  • House, 1st (2) Legislature
    2/16/1846 - 12/13/1847
     
(1) Napoleon B. Charlton, sworn 2/6/1863, succeeded John T. Bean, enlisted 3/1/1862. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Democrat. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(3) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(4) 10th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of Senators elect, oath of office administered, 11/2/1863, p. 1. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site