Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jeff Wentworth

Jeff Wentworth
Full Name: Earl Jeffrey "Jeff" Wentworth

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 82nd (7) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • Senate, 81st & 80th Legislatures
    1/9/2007 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
  • Senate, 79th & 78th (3) Legislatures
    1/14/2003 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
    Senate President Pro Tempore, 4th C.S., elected 4/20/2004; and Ad Interim 4th C.S., elected 5/17/2004.
  • Senate, 77th (8) Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
  • Senate, 76th & 75th Legislatures
    1/14/1997 - 1/9/2001
    Republican
  • Senate, 74th (5) Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Republican
  • Senate, 73rd (4) (6) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Republican
  • House, 70th (1) (2) Legislature
    5/11/1988 - 1/10/1989
    Republican
(1) E. Jeffrey Wentworth, in special election 5/7/1988, sworn 5/11/1988, succeeded Kae T. Patrick, resigned 2/1/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 5/11/1988. Oaths of Office .
(3) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(8) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site