Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James H. Armstrong

James H. Armstrong
Full Name: James H. Armstrong
Birth date: 1811
Death date: December 21, 1879

Terms of Service

  • House, 13th Legislature
    1/14/1873 - 1/13/1874
    Democrat
  • Senate, 6th (5) (7) Legislature
    11/5/1855 - 11/2/1857
     
  • Senate, 5th (2) (3) (6) Legislature
    11/7/1853 - 11/5/1855
     
  • Senate, 4th (1) (4) Legislature
    11/3/1851 - 11/7/1853
     
  • House, 2nd Legislature
    12/13/1847 - 11/5/1849
     
(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 2, 1853, 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 4, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(3) 5th Legislature - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/7/1853, p. 2. Senate Journal .
(4) 4th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators elect presented their credentials, qualified, and took their seats, 11/3/1851, pp. 3-4. Senate Journal .
(5) 6th Legislature, Regular Session - Not present at the organization of the Senate. First mentioned in appointments to Senate committees, 11/6/1855, p. 6. Senate Journal .
(6) 5th Legislature - "In part due to the redistricting and the increase in the number of members, the returning senators found themselves a minority of six: James H. Armstrong, Joseph H. Burks, Rufus Doane, Hardin Hart, William T. Scott, and M.D.K. Taylor," pp. 241, 243. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861 1990.
(7) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861 1990.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 5th Legislature - Roll of Members, James Armstrong, age 42 in 1853, native state Kentucky, emigrated from Indiana, lawyer, postoffice Georgetown, Williamson County, p. 457. House Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of William P. May, Volume IV, pp. 1919-1920. Armstrong, grandfather of William P. May, was a member of the 4th and 9th Congresses in addition to serving in the 2nd, 4th, 5th, 6th, and 13th legislatures. A History of Texas and Texans 1916.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 44-45. Biographical Directory of the Texan Conventions and Congresses, 1832-1845 1942.
  • ARMSTRONG, JAMES (ca. 1811-1879), moved from Jasper to Beaumont ca. 1841, "elected to the House of the Second Legislature from Jefferson County . . . moved in 1848 to Williamson County . . . returned to Beaumont about 1868." Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Includes separate entries for James Armstrong, a member of the 2nd and 13th Legislatures and James H. Armstrong, a member of the 4th and 9th Congresses as well as the 4th - 6th Legislatures. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
  • James H. Armstrong, 5th and 6th Legislature, Senate. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
  • Born in 1812. Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries .
LRL Home | View full site