Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jimmy Mankins

Jimmy Mankins
Full Name: James Earl "Jimmy" Mankins, Sr.
Birth date: February 9, 1926
Death date: August 20, 2013

Terms of Service

  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • House, 67th (1) (2) Legislature
    5/24/1982 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
(1) James E. Mankins, in special election 5/22/1982, sworn 5/24/1982, succeeded Michael W. Martin, resigned 4/22/1982. First session was 67th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Mike Martin defeated Jimmy Mankins in House District 13 election on 11/4/1980. General Election 11/4/1980. Texas Secretary of State - Texas Official General Election Returns [Including Primary] 1936.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named 'Dishonorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Notice of death, 8/22/2013. Speaker of the House .
  • Biographical sketch, 17th Edition, 1980, Who's Who in the South and Southwest .
LRL Home | View full site