Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Thomas Miller Joseph

Thomas M. Joseph
Full Name: Thomas Miller Joseph
Birth date: February 11, 1823
Death date: March 10, 1905

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 14th (1) (4) (6) (8) Legislature
    3/19/1874 - 4/18/1876
    Democrat
  • House, 13th (2) (3) (7) Legislature
    1/14/1873 - 1/13/1874
    Democrat
  • House, 7th (5) Legislature
    11/2/1857 - 11/7/1859
     
(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. Remained in effect from its passage until first reapportionment after 1880 Census. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) "Our Legislative Ticket . . .", Tuesday supplement, 11/12/1872, p. 1. "We feel confident now that the Hon. Thomas M. Joseph, the Hon. Alexander Rossy, and the Hon. John Adriance are elected to the Legislature by at least two hundred majority."
"Legislators Elected," 11/14/1872, p. 2. "Those marked with a star are Radicals, the others Liberals: Twelfth District - Thomas M. Joseph, Alexander Rossy, and John Adriance (no stars)." Galveston Daily News .
(3) "The Election for Representatives," Wednesday evening, 11/13/1872, p. 3. Shows election results for representative from Galveston, Brazoria and Matagorda counties, "as appears from the official returns": T.J. Joseph, 2,822 votes; Alex Rossy, 2,814 votes, J Adriance, 2,818. Galveston Tri-Weekly Civilian .
(4) Thomas M. Joseph, sworn 3/19/1874, succeeded Benjamin C. Franklin, member-elect, died 12/25/1873. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(6) 14th Legislature, Regular Session - 3/19/1874, p. 598a. "Senator Dillard presented the credentials of L.M. Joseph, Senator elect from the Twelfth Senatorial District...Senator Joseph then came forward and took the required oath of office." Senate Journal .
(7) Representative apportionment - Constitution of 1869, Article III, ยง 39. Representative District 12: 1 Senator, 3 Representatives. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin) 2009.
(8) "Because of the adoption of the new constitution [of 1876], any member of the 14th Legislature who wished to continue to serve had to run for reelection," p. 220. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889 1999.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 14th Legislature, Regular Session, p. 598a - name listed as L.M. Joseph; 14th Legislature, 2nd Regular Session, Index - name listed T.M. Joseph. Senate Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site