Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Stephen Heard Darden

Stephen Darden
Full Name: Stephen Heard Darden
Birth date: November 18, 1816
Death date: May 16, 1902

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 9th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    11/4/1861 - 1/14/1862
     
  • House, 6th (4) (5) Legislature
    11/5/1855 - 11/2/1857
     
  • House, 5th Legislature
    11/7/1853 - 11/5/1855
     
(1) Spencer Ford, sworn 2/2/1863, succeeded Stephen H. Darden, resigned. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators, oath of office administered, 11/4/1861, p. 1. Senate Journal .
(3) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - Classification of Senators (drawing for terms of office) - drew "the long term" (four years), 11/12/1861, p. 42. Senate Journal .
(4) Included "[a]mong 1855 legislators that this writer has positively identified as Know Nothings." The party was active in Texas at the state level between 1855 and 1857. "An Analysis of the Texas Know Nothings," Vol. 70, No. 3, pp. 414, 416-417. Southwestern Historical Quarterly .
(5) Included on list of "Texas Know Nothing Leaders with a Summary of Biographical Data Taken from the . . . United States Eighth Census, 1860." The party was active at the state level in Texas in 1855 and 1856. "By 1857 the party had virtually disappeared in Texas." "An Analysis of the Texas Know Nothings," Vol. 70, No. 3, pp. 414-423. Southwestern Historical Quarterly .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Member roster, 9th Legislature, Regular Session: name, district, resident county, post office, state of nativity, occupation, and age. Senate Journal .

Photographs

  • Photograph. Stephen Darden, Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site