Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

George Bernard Erath

George Erath
Full Name: George Bernard Erath
Birth date: January 1, 1813
Death date: May 13, 1891

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 14th (2) (9) (12) Legislature
    1/13/1874 - 4/18/1876
    Democrat
  • Senate, 9th (4) (7) (11) Legislature
    11/4/1861 - 1/14/1862
     
  • Senate, 8th (1) (10) & 7th (5) (8) Legislatures
    11/2/1857 - 11/4/1861
     
  • House, 1st (3) (6) Legislature
    2/17/1846 - 12/13/1847
     
(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 6, 1860, 8th Legislature, ch. 45, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. Remained in effect from its passage until first reapportionment after 1880 Census. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(3) Not present at organization of the House on 2/16/1846. Erath and Millican sworn on 2/17/1846, p. 7. House Journal .
(4) George Burney, sworn 2/2/1863, succeeded George B. Erath, resigned. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Listed in "New Senators elected: Democrats." Civilian and Gazette Weekly, 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(6) Democrat. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, Texas Democrat, 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(7) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/12/1861, p. 42. Classification of Senators (drawing for terms of office) - drew "the short term" (two years). Senate Journal .
(8) 7th Legislature - 11/2/1857, p. 1. Included in "roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment, being called by Districts, the following Senators appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified took their seats." Senate Journal .
(9) 14th Legislature, Regular Session - 1/13/1874, pp. 1-2. Listed in group of "Senators elect" that took the oath of office. "Upon calling the roll of Senators by the Secretary, the following Senators answered to their names, came forward, presented their credentials, took the oath of office, administered by Judge Livingston Lindsey and took their seats," Senate Journal .
(10) 8th Legislature - 11/7/1859, p. 4. Holdover Senator, listed in "The roll of Senators then being called, the following Senators answered to their names. . ." Senate Journal .
(11) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/4/1861, p. 1. Listed in roll of Senators who "presented their credentials, took the oath prescribed by the Constitution and their seats." Senate Journal .
(12) "Because of the adoption of the new constitution [of 1876], any member of the 14th Legislature who wished to continue to serve had to run for reelection," p. 220. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889 1999.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Member roster, 9th Legislature, Regular Session: name, district, resident county, post office, state of nativity, occupation, and age. Senate Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Biographical sketch, pp. 80-81. Birth date 1/1/1813. Biographical Directory of the Texan Conventions and Congresses, 1832-1845 1942.
  • ERATH, GEORGE BERNARD (1813-1891). Birth date 1/1/1813. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Texan Volunteers, Private, Company C, 1st Regiment, Texas Revolution. Confederate States Army, 15th Texas Infantry. Commander, Major, Second Frontier District. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Confederate States Army, Captain, Company I, 15th Texas Infantry; Commander of Second Frontier District. George Bernard Erath. Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide 2002.
LRL Home | View full site