Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William R. Poag

Full Name: William R. Poag
Death date: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service

  • House, 10th (2) Legislature
    5/9/1864 - 5/28/1864
     
  • House, 7th (1) (3) Legislature
    11/9/1857 - 11/7/1859
     
  • House, 6th Legislature
    11/5/1855 - 11/2/1857
     
(1) Poag took the oath of office on 11/9/1857, p. 67. House Journal .
(2) Poag probably did not attend Regular or 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .

Biographical Notes and Resources

LRL Home | View full site