Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

R.L. 'Bob' Vale

R. L. 'Bob' Vale
Full Name: Robert Lee "Bob" Vale
Birth date: December 4, 1931
Death date: July 1, 1992

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 68th (2) Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • Senate, 67th & 66th Legislatures
    1/9/1979 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
(1) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office .
(2) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 47. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., SR 30. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • United States Army, First Lieutenant, Korean War. "He was then commissioned a second lieutenant in the U.S. Army and served his country in Korea from 1954-1956; through his skill and devotion to duty, he was promoted to first lieutenant before being honorably discharged in 1956." 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 47. Resolutions - Memorial .

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site