Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Joseph Henry Barnard

Joseph Henry Barnard
Full Name: Joseph Henry Barnard
Birth date: April 21, 1804
Death date: 1861

Terms of Service

  • House, 8th (1) Legislature
    11/7/1859 - 2/13/1860
     
  • House, 7th (2) Legislature
    11/2/1857 - 11/7/1859
     
(1) John W. Rose, sworn 1/25/1861 [sic], succeeded Joseph H. Barnard, died after Regular Session. Thomas R. Cocke, sworn 3/18/18612, succeeded John W. Rose, resigned 2/14/1861. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site