Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Benjamin Bartlett Cannon

Full Name: Benjamin Bartlett Cannon, Sr.
Birth date: March 13, 1801
Death date: September 8, 1859

Terms of Service

  • House, 8th (1) (3) Legislature
    Elected but never sworn
     
  • House, 5th (2) Legislature
    11/7/1853 - 11/5/1855
     
  • House, 4th Legislature
    11/3/1851 - 11/7/1853
     
(1) 8th Legislature - Cannon elected but never sworn; died 9/8/1859. Biographical Souvenir of the State of Texas, Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, and Many Early Settled Families 1889.
(2) 5th Legislature - City/county, pp. 457-461. House Journal .
(3) James C. Francis, sworn 11/7/1859, succeeded Benjamin B. Cannon, member-elect, died 9/8/1859. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site