Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Elliott McNeil Millican

Full Name: Elliott McNeil Millican
Birth date: 1808
Death date: October 13, 1860

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 7th (2) (5) (8) (11) (14) Legislature
    Elected but never sworn
     
  • Senate, 6th (12) (15) Legislature
    11/5/1855 - 11/2/1857
     
  • Senate, 5th (6) (7) (13) Legislature
    11/7/1853 - 11/5/1855
     
  • House, 3rd (3) (10) Legislature
    11/5/1849 - 7/15/1850
     
  • House, 2nd (9) Legislature
    12/13/1847 - 11/5/1849
     
  • House, 1st (1) (4) Legislature
    2/17/1846 - 12/13/1847
     
(1) Not present at organization of the House on 2/16/1846. Erath and Millican sworn on 2/17/1846, p. 7. House Journal .
(2) David Whaley, sworn 1/12/1858, succeeded Elliot M. Millican, resigned before session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) John Patrick, in special election, 8/5/1850, sworn 11/18/1850, succeeded Elliot M. Millican, resigned 7/15/1850. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Democrat. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(5) Listed in "Senators holding over: Opposition." Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(6) Democrat - Listed as delegate to Democratic State Convention in Austin, 1/9/1854. Tri-Weekly State Times (Austin, Texas), 1/17/1854, p. 1, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(7) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(8) Resignation - "We see that the Hon. E.M. Millican, Senator from the counties of Leon, Robertson, Brazos and Burleson, has tendered his resignation to the Executive, and that it has been accepted"; bill re. special election, State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 12/12/1857, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(9) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(10) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(11) Bill introduced 12/8/1857 providing for a special election to fill the vacancy in the twenty-first district caused by the resignation of E.M. Millican, p. 170. Senate Journal .
(12) 6th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/5/1855, p. 2. Senate Journal .
(13) 5th Legislature - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/7/1853, p. 2. Senate Journal .
(14) 7th Legislature - Elliott Millican elected, but never sworn. Did not appear for the 7th Legislature, p. 276. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861 1990.
(15) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861 1990.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site