Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Benjamin Tankersly

Full Name: Benjamin F. Tankersly
Other surnames: Tankersley
Birth date: 1815
Death date: November 15, 1859

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 7th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/20/1858 - 11/7/1859
     
  • House, 4th Legislature
    11/3/1851 - 11/7/1853
     
  • House, 2nd Legislature
    12/13/1847 - 11/5/1849
     
  • House, 1st (3) Legislature
    2/16/1846 - 12/13/1847
     
(1) "In Harris County ex Gov. H.G. Runnels, A.P. Thompson and B.F. Tankersly are candidates for the Senate . . . All are Democratic, we believe, save Mr. Tankersly." 6/23/1857, p. 2. Civilian and Gazette (Galveston, Texas) .
(2) Benjamin F. Tankersly, sworn 1/20/1858, succeeded Hiram G. Runnels, who did not appear and died on 12/17/1857. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Democrat. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Estimated birth year based on age at beginning of 7th Legislature, Member List, pp. 679-685. Senate Journal .
  • Memorial resolution, 8th Legislature, 11/15/1859, p. 55. Benjamin Tankersley, Senator from Harris County, died since the adjournment of the last Legislature. Senate Journal .

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site