Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Hamilton Prioleau Bee

Hamilton Prioleau Bee
Full Name: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
Birth date: July 22, 1822
Death date: October 3, 1897

Terms of Service

  • House, 7th (2) Legislature
    11/2/1857 - 11/7/1859
     
  • House, 6th Legislature
    11/5/1855 - 11/2/1857
     
    Speaker
  • House, 5th (1) Legislature
    12/7/1853 - 11/5/1855
     
  • House, 4th Legislature
    11/3/1851 - 11/7/1853
     
  • House, 3rd (3) Legislature
    11/5/1849 - 11/3/1851
     
(1) Not present at organization of the House on 11/7/1853. Bee sworn on 12/7/1853, p. 203. House Journal .
(2) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(3) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site