Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Washington Rose

Full Name: John Washington Rose
Birth date: November 8, 1817
Death date: February 28, 1867

Terms of Service

  • House, 8th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/23/1861 - 2/14/1861
     
  • House, 1st (3) Legislature
    2/16/1846 - 12/13/1847
     
(1) Rose took the oath of office on 1/23/1861, p. 41. House Journal .
(2) John W. Rose, sworn 1/25/1861 [sic], succeeded Joseph H. Barnard, died after Regular Session. Thomas R. Cocke, sworn 3/18/18612, succeeded John W. Rose, resigned 2/14/1861. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Democrat. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site