Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Joshua Speights

Joshua Speights
Full Name: Joshua Hopkins Speights
Birth date: December 7, 1819
Death date: August 25, 1889

Terms of Service

  • House, 8th Legislature
    11/7/1859 - 11/4/1861
     
  • House, 5th (1) Legislature
    11/7/1853 - 11/5/1855
     
  • House, 4th Legislature
    11/3/1851 - 11/7/1853
     
  • House, 3rd (2) Legislature
    8/16/1850 - 11/3/1851
     
(1) 5th Legislature - City/county, pp. 457-461. House Journal .
(2) Joshua H. Speights, sworn 8/16/1850, succeeded Edgar A. Whittlesey, reported removed from state, 7/14/1850. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site