Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Guy Morrison Bryan

Guy Morrison Bryan
Full Name: Guy Morrison Bryan
Birth date: January 12, 1821
Death date: June 4, 1901

Terms of Service

  • House, 21st (1) (10) Legislature
    1/8/1889 - 1/13/1891
    Democrat
  • House, 20th (5) Legislature
    5/2/1888 - 1/8/1889
    Democrat
  • House, 16th (3) Legislature
    1/14/1879 - 1/11/1881
    Democrat
  • House, 14th (2) (4) Legislature
    1/13/1874 - 4/18/1876
    Democrat
    Speaker
  • Senate, 6th (12) (13) & 5th (6) (7) (11) Legislatures
    11/7/1853 - 11/2/1857
     
    Senate President Pro Tempore, elected in the absence of the President Pro Tem 2/9/1854, Regular Session.
  • House, 4th Legislature
    11/3/1851 - 11/7/1853
     
  • House, 3rd (9) Legislature
    11/5/1849 - 11/3/1851
     
  • House, 2nd (8) Legislature
    12/13/1847 - 11/5/1849
     
(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(2) Home post office - Galveston; home county - Galveston; Democrat. Directory of the Members and Officers of the Fourteenth Legislature of the State of Texas . . . 1874.
(3) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News .
(4) "News' telegrams, from Austin: organization of both houses..." Wednesday, 1/14/1874, p. 1. Description of opening day of 14th Legislature, Regular Session, and election of Guy M. Bryan as Speaker. Galveston Daily News .
(5) Guy M. Bryan, sworn 5/2/1888, succeeded Benjamin R. Plumley, died 12/9/1887. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) Democrat - Listed as delegate to Democratic State Convention in Austin, 1/9/1854. Tri-Weekly State Times (Austin, Texas), 1/17/1854, p. 1, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(7) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(8) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(9) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(10) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(11) 5th Legislature - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/7/1853, p. 2. Senate Journal .
(12) 6th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators (holdover Senator), 11/5/1855, p. 4. Senate Journal .
(13) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861 1990.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 27th Legislature, 1st C.S., 8/16/1901, p. 72. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • Texas Revolution. "At the time of his death he was president of the Texas Veteran Association, the remnant of that band of heroes that freed Texas from Mexican domination and planted a young republic in the West." 27th Legislature, 1st C.S., 8/16/1901, p. 72. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site