Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Winwright Flanagan

Full Name: James Winwright Flanagan
Birth date: September 7, 1805
Death date: September 19, 1887

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 6th (4) (5) (6) Legislature
    11/5/1855 - 11/2/1857
     
  • House, 4th (1) Legislature
    11/3/1851 - 11/7/1853
     
(1) "A Whig in the 1830s and 1840s and thereafter a staunch Republican, Flanagan was a close friend and supporter of Sam Houston." Handbook of Texas Online .
(2) "[James] Flanagan's successor, Donald Campbell, 'President of the Senate for the time being,' was elected October 27, 1870 [sic], died November 6, 1871 and was succeeded by Webster Flanagan, elected November 13, 1871." Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) [James] Flanagan presided as President of the Senate in Provisional Session and was elected U.S. Senator, vacating his state office. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) 6th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/5/1855, p. 2. Senate Journal .
(5) Included "[a]mong 1855 legislators that this writer has positively identified as Know Nothings." The party was active in Texas at the state level between 1855 and 1857. "An Analysis of the Texas Know Nothings," Vol. 70, No. 3, pp. 414, 416-417. Southwestern Historical Quarterly .
(6) 6th Legislature - "The Know-Nothings claimed to have won 11 of 33 seats in the Senate in 1855. Although only 5 - John Caldwell, William H. Martin, William M. Taylor, James W. Flanagan, and Elisha E. Lott - can be positively identified . . .", p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861 1990.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

  • FLANAGAN, James Winright (1805-1887). Senator, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present .
  • J.W. Flanagan elected lieutenant governor 11/30/1869. However, the "legislature was organized February 10, 1870, with Ira H. Evans as Speaker of the House, and Donald Campbell as President of the Senate," p. 185-187. Comprehensive History of Texas, 1685 to 1897 1986.
  • Portrait, p. 186. Comprehensive History of Texas, 1685 to 1897 1986.
  • J.W. Flanagan, birth date 9/7/1905 and death date 9/19/1887 on grave marker, portrait, interment in Flanagan Family Cemetery, Henderson, Rusk County. Find a Grave .
  • FLANAGAN, JAMES WINWRIGHT (1805-1887). Relatives: James Winwright Flanagan - father; David Webster Flanagan - son. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Included on list of leaders of the Texas Constitutional Union Party in 1860. The party was formed in January of 1860. "The Constitutional Union Party in Texas," Vol. 82, No. 3, p. 238, 256-262. Southwestern Historical Quarterly .
  • J.W. Flanagan was elected Lieutenant Governor in 1869, but was never inaugurated. His successor, Donald Campbell, served as "acting president of the senate until his death in November of 1871." Texas State Library and Archives Commission .
  • Radical Republican James W. Flanagan was elected Lieutenant Governor in the hotly-disputed election of 1869. He presided over the Senate during the Provisional Session, pp. 84-87. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889 1999.
  • "After the Senate chose Lieutenant Governor James W. Flanagan to represent Texas as a senator in Washington, [Donald] Campbell was elected president pro tempore of the Senate on April 27, 1870, and so became ex officio lieutenant governor of Texas," p. 91. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889 1999.
  • Biographical sketch of James Winwright Flanagan and Webster Flanagan, pp. 97-98, 100. Print edition includes portrait of Webster Flanagan, p. 99. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889 1999.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Birth date 9/5/1805. "A Whig, he served a term in the Texas House. . . and was elected to the state senate in 1855." The Texas Senator 1978.
LRL Home | View full site