Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Josiah Crosby

Full Name: Josiah F. Crosby
Birth date: January 3, 1829
Death date: January 3, 1904

Terms of Service

  • House, 6th Legislature
    11/5/1855 - 11/2/1857
     
  • House, 5th (1) Legislature
    11/7/1853 - 11/5/1855
     
(1) A post office operated at Magoffinsville in 1852 and 1853. In January 1854 an army post was established there. In March 1854 the post was officially designated Fort Bliss. Handbook of Texas Online .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site