Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Nowlin

James Nowlin
Full Name: James Robertson Nowlin

Terms of Service

  • House, 67th (1) Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 11/6/1981
    Republican
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Republican
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Republican
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Republican
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Republican
  • House, 61st (2) Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
(1) Lamar Smith, in special election 12/5/1981, sworn 12/15/1981, succeeded James R. Nowlin, resigned 11/6/1981. Smith resigned 11/15/1982 (he served 67th 2nd and 3rd Called Sessions only). Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Party switch: Democrat during two House terms, ran as Republican in 1970 for State Senate. "James Nowlin," 10/19/1970. San Antonio Light .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site