Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William C. Edwards

Full Name: William C. Edwards
Birth date: 1823
Death date: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 5th (2) (4) Legislature
    11/7/1853 - 11/5/1855
     
  • House, 4th Legislature
    11/3/1851 - 11/7/1853
     
  • House, 2nd (3) Legislature
    12/13/1847 - 11/5/1849
     
  • House, 1st (1) Legislature
    2/16/1846 - 12/13/1847
     
(1) Republican. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(2) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(3) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(4) 5th Legislature - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/7/1853, p. 2. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 5th Legislature - Roll of Members, Wm. C. Edwards, age 30 in 1853, native state Louisiana, emigrated from Louisiana, planter, postoffice San Augustine, San Augustine County, p. 457. House Journal .

Other Resources

  • Texas Census, 1820-90, William C. Edwards, Residence: 1846 - No Township Listed, San Augustine County, TX; 1850 - San Augustine Dist. Ss, San Augustine County, TX. Ancestry.com .
  • Announcement of candidacy for State Representative from San Augustine County, Major William C. Edwards. Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 4/5/1851, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
  • Biographical note, p. 244, served in House in 1st, 2nd, and 4th Legislatures, planter from Louisiana. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861 1990.
LRL Home | View full site