Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William H. Bourland

Full Name: William Howard Bourland
Birth date: 1811
Death date: April 2, 1860

Terms of Service

  • House, 5th Legislature
    11/7/1853 - 11/5/1855
     
  • House, 2nd (2) Legislature
    12/13/1847 - 11/5/1849
     
  • House, 1st (1) (3) (4) (5) (6) Legislature
    2/17/1846 - 12/13/1847
     
    Speaker 5/1/1846 - 5/11/1846.
(1) Not present at organization of the House on 2/16/1846. James Gillett, James Willie, John N.O. Smith, and William Bourland sworn on 2/17/1846, p. 11, House Journal .
(2) 2nd Legislature - Roll of counties, Lamar county, Honorables W.H. Bourland and Johnson Wren, 12/13/1847, p. 4. House Journal .
(3) Crump, elected speaker 2/16/1846, on 3/3 was granted leave of absence until 3/15, and Brown was elected speaker pro tempore. Brown resigned 3/9, the House adopted a resolution declaring the office vacant since 3/3, and Branch was elected speaker. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Branch resigned as speaker 3/16, and Crump was again elected, resigning 5/1 to be succeeded the same day by Bourland, who resigned 5/11 and was succeeded by Perkins. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Table of members of the First Legislature lists party affiliation as Democrat. Texas Democrat, 5/20/1846, p. 3. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(6) Roster of members of the 1st Legislature includes W.H. Bourland of Lamar County; occupation farmer; nativity Kentucky; politics Democrat, 5/20/1846, p. 3. Texas Democrat .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site