Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Lanell Cofer

Lanell Cofer
Full Name: Lanell Cofer

Terms of Service

  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    12/8/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
(1) Lanell Cofer, in special election 11/29/1977, sworn 12/8/1977, succeeded Eddie Bernice Johnson, resigned 9/30/1977. First session was 65th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 12/8/1977. Oaths of Office .
(3) Special election 11/8/1977, runoff 11/29/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Biographical sketch, p. 205. Black Women in Texas History 2008.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, pp. 191-193. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999 2000.
LRL Home | View full site