Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Elisha Pease

Full Name: Elisha Marshall Pease
Birth date: January 3, 1812
Death date: August 26, 1883

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 3rd (1) (2) (3) (6) (7) Legislature
    11/9/1849 - 11/3/1851
     
  • House, 2nd (5) Legislature
    12/13/1847 - 11/5/1849
     
  • House, 1st (4) Legislature
    2/16/1846 - 12/13/1847
     
(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act approved Jan. 16, 1850, 3rd Legislature, ch. 44. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) "Being absent from the state when an extra sesson was convened by Governor Bell during that year [1850], he resigned and terminated his legislative service." Bench and Bar of Texas 1885.
(3) Elisha M. Pease unseated John B. Jones in election contest 11/9/1849, and was sworn the same day. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Loco Foco. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(5) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(6) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(7) 3rd Legislature, Regular Session - Majority report of committee on Privileges and Elections, petition of E.M. Pease contesting the seat of the Hon. John B. Jones, 11/8/1849, pp. 98-99; Minority report and adoption of majority report, Pease took oath and his seat, 11/9/1849, pp. 103, 105-106. Senate Journal . November 8, 1849
November 9, 1849

Biographical Notes and Resources

Other Resources

  • Photo and service as Governor, pp. 33, 45. Austin Lawyers: A Legacy of Leadership and Service 2005.
  • Biography and Portrait, pp. 221-250. Pease "always acted with the Democratic Party until the policy of secession drove him from it in 1861." Bench and Bar of Texas 1885.
  • PEASE, ELISHA MARSHALL (1812-1883). Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Governor of Texas 1853-1857 and 1867-1869. Legislative Reference Library, Governors of Texas, 1846-present .
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, Elisha Marshall Pease, pp. 35-36. "In April, 1837, he was admitted to the bar at the town of Washington, but soon afterward accepted the office of Comptroller of Public Accounts. He resigned this position in the ensuing December and retired to Brazoria, where he resumed practice of law . . ." Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature 1892.
  • Included on list of leaders of the Texas Constitutional Union Party in 1860. The party was formed in January of 1860. "The Constitutional Union Party in Texas," Vol. 82, No. 3, p. 238, 256-262. Southwestern Historical Quarterly .
  • Texas Governors - Early Statehood: Elisha M. Pease. Texas State Library and Archives Commission .
  • Biographical sketch, description of election to Senate District 11 and election contest, pp. 196-198. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861 1990.
  • John B. Jones, Galveston lawyer nominated by Democratic party for state Senate in 1849, p. 196. Election contest with Elisha Pease, pp. 196-198. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861 1990.
LRL Home | View full site