Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Tom Creighton

Tom Creighton
Full Name: Thomas William "Tom" Creighton
Birth date: February 26, 1927
Death date: April 28, 1997

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 66th & 65th Legislatures
    1/11/1977 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • Senate, 64th & 63rd (1) Legislatures
    1/9/1973 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • Senate, 62nd (5) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • Senate, 61st & 60th (2) Legislatures
    1/10/1967 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • Senate, 59th & 58th (3) Legislatures
    1/8/1963 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/12/1965.
  • Senate, 57th (4) Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1962 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1972 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site