Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John J. Kendrick

Full Name: John J. Kendrick
Birth date: May 12, 1919
Death date: May 5, 1977

Terms of Service

  • House, 60th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/12/1968 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
(1) John J. Kendrick, in special election 12/16/1967, sworn 1/12/1968, succeeded Jesse T. George, resigned 9/5/1967. Kendrick served 60th 1st Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 1/12/1968. Oaths of Office .
(3) 60th Legislature. Kendrick listed as Democrat, from Brownfield. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Mailing Addresses, House of Representatives, 56th, 59th-61st Legislatures 1958.
(4) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/16/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Other Resources

  • Died 5/5/1977. Card File .
LRL Home | View full site