Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz

A. R. 'Babe' Schwartz
Full Name: Aaron Robert "Babe" Schwartz
Birth date: July 17, 1926
Death date: August 10, 2018

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 66th & 65th Legislatures
    1/11/1977 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • Senate, 64th & 63rd (3) Legislatures
    1/9/1973 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • Senate, 62nd & 61st Legislatures
    1/14/1969 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • Senate, 60th (4) Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • Senate, 59th (5) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/31/1965; and 1st C.S., elected 2/14/1966.
  • Senate, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • Senate, 57th & 56th (1) Legislatures
    1/9/1960 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
(1) Aaron R. Schwartz, in special election 1/9/1960, succeeded Jimmy Phillips, resigned 11/2/1959. Schwartz's first session in Senate was 57th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1966 due to redistricting. Reapportionment of Senate districts occurred in the 59th Legislature, Regular Session (1965), ch. 324 (SB 547). Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1979.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1973.

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site