Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Larry Phillips

Larry Phillips
Full Name: Lawrence A. "Larry" Phillips

Terms of Service

  • House, 85th (1) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 4/30/2018
    Republican
  • House, 84th Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Republican
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Republican
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Republican
  • House, 79th Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
  • House, 78th (2) (5) Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Republican
(1) Proclamation, 4/27/2018, ordering special election in House District 62 on 11/6/2018 to serve out unexpired term of Larry Phillips. Governor Greg Abbott .
(2) Proclamation, 11/21/2002, ordering special election in House District 62 on 12/14/2002 to serve unexpired term of Ron Clark; Clark resignation letter 11/21/2002. Governor Rick Perry .
(3) Resignation letter to Speaker Joe Straus 4/23/2018, effective 4/30/2018. Speaker of the House .
(4) Reggie Smith, in special election 11/6/2018, sworn 11/19/2018, succeeded unexpired term of Larry Phillips, resigned 4/27/2018. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .
(5) Larry Phillips, in special election 12/14/2002, runoff 1/7/2003, succeeded unexpired term of Ron Clark, resigned 11/21/2002. Clark was elected, but never sworn; declined seat to accept appointment as U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas by President George W. Bush. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site