Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Kevin Eltife

Kevin Eltife
Full Name: Kevin P. Eltife

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 84th & 83rd (2) Legislatures
    1/8/2013 - 1/10/2017
    Republican
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 6/1/2015.
  • Senate, 82nd (3) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • Senate, 81st & 80th Legislatures
    1/9/2007 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
  • Senate, 79th & 78th (1) (4) Legislatures
    3/5/2004 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
(1) Kevin Eltife, in special election 2/17/2004, sworn 3/5/2004, succeeded William R. Ratliff, resigned 1/10/2004. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(4) Special Election 1/20/2004 and Special Runoff Election 2/17/2004, State Senate, District 1. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site